These spellers will represent Osun State in the South-West Regional level along with other top spellers from Ekiti, Ondo, Oyo, Ogun and Lagos States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win ₦1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or ₦500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
national spelling bee of nigeria
national spelling bee of nigeria
12/082019
FCT State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Genesis Christian Academy, Kuje.
These spellers will represent the Federal Capital Territory in the North-Central Regional level along with other top spellers from Kwara, Niger, Kogi, Nasarawa, Benue and Plateau States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win ₦1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or ₦500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
National Champions will also represent Nigeria at the African Spelling Bee to defend Nigeria's title as the Best Country Team in Africa.
12/012019
Bayelsa State Level Qualifiers:
Host: New Total Child Academy, Yenagoa.
National Champions will also represent Nigeria at the African Spelling Bee to defend Nigeria's title as the Best Country Team in Africa.
11/282019
Edo State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Deeper Life High School, Benin Campus.
These spellers will represent Edo State at the South-South Regional level along with other top spellers from Delta, Bayelsa, Rivers, Cross-River and Akwa-Ibom States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/242019
Imo State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Our Saviour's Anglican Academy.
These spellers will represent Imo State at the South-East Regional level along with other top spellers from Enugu, Anambra, Abia and Ebonyi States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/222019
Benue State Level Qualifiers:Host: Princess Adeja International College, Gboko. These spellers will represent Benue state at the North-Central Regional level along with other top spellers from Plateau, Kogi, Niger, Kwara,…
11/172019
Kwara State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Roemichs International School, Ilorin.
These spellers will represent Kwara state at the North-Central Regional level along with other top spellers from Plateau, Kogi, Niger, Benue, Nasarawa and the FCT to compete for the National Finals slot where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/152019
Ekiti State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Shepherd International College, Ado-Ekiti.
These spellers will represent Ekiti State at the South-West Regional level to compete for the National Finals slot where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/102019
Plateau State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Kings & Queens Academy Jos.
These spellers will represent the state at the North-Central Regional level to compete for the National Finals slot where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
06/292019
Spellers from the seven northwestern states of Nigeria converged in Kaduna - the Centre of Learning - for the Regional Level Competition of the Nigeria Spelling Bee.Some a few rounds of showcasing their spelling prowess, we are proud to present the top Spellers from the region who will progress to the National Finals scheduled for the 24th-27th July. They include: