These spellers will represent Cross River State in the South-South Regional level along with other top spellers from Akwa-Ibom, Rivers, Bayelsa, Delta and Edo States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win ₦1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or ₦500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
2020 Season
2020 Season
01/302020
12/082019
FCT State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Genesis Christian Academy, Kuje.
These spellers will represent the Federal Capital Territory in the North-Central Regional level along with other top spellers from Kwara, Niger, Kogi, Nasarawa, Benue and Plateau States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win ₦1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or ₦500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
National Champions will also represent Nigeria at the African Spelling Bee to defend Nigeria's title as the Best Country Team in Africa.
12/012019
Bayelsa State Level Qualifiers:
Host: New Total Child Academy, Yenagoa.
National Champions will also represent Nigeria at the African Spelling Bee to defend Nigeria's title as the Best Country Team in Africa.
11/292019
Delta State Level Qualifiers: Host: Deeper Life High School, Opete, Delta Campus . These spellers will represent Delta State at the South-South Regional level along with other top spellers from…
11/282019
Edo State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Deeper Life High School, Benin Campus.
These spellers will represent Edo State at the South-South Regional level along with other top spellers from Delta, Bayelsa, Rivers, Cross-River and Akwa-Ibom States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/242019
Imo State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Our Saviour's Anglican Academy.
These spellers will represent Imo State at the South-East Regional level along with other top spellers from Enugu, Anambra, Abia and Ebonyi States to compete for the National Finals slots where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/222019
Benue State Level Qualifiers:Host: Princess Adeja International College, Gboko. These spellers will represent Benue state at the North-Central Regional level along with other top spellers from Plateau, Kogi, Niger, Kwara,…
11/172019
Kwara State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Roemichs International School, Ilorin.
These spellers will represent Kwara state at the North-Central Regional level along with other top spellers from Plateau, Kogi, Niger, Benue, Nasarawa and the FCT to compete for the National Finals slot where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/152019
Ekiti State Level Qualifiers:
Host: Shepherd International College, Ado-Ekiti.
These spellers will represent Ekiti State at the South-West Regional level to compete for the National Finals slot where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.
11/142019
These spellers will represent the state at the South-West Regional level to compete for the National Finals slot where they stand to win #1,000,000 scholarship (Snr) or #500,000 cumulative scholarship (Jnr) among other prizes for runners-up.